Oleynikov A.Y., Yudin V.G., Salkina G.P., Sedash G.A. 2022. Current population status of yellow-throated marten Martes (Charronia) flavigula in Russia // Russian J. Theriol. Vol.21. No.1. P.63–69 [in English].
Aleksey Yu. Oleynikov [email@example.com], Institute of Water and Ecological Problems FEB RAS, Dikopoltseva str. 56, Khabarovsk 680000, Russia; Victor G. Yudin [firstname.lastname@example.org], Federal Scientific Center of the East Asia Terres- trial Biodiversity of the Russian Academy of Sciences Far Eastern Branch, 100 let Vladivostoku str, 159/1, Vladivostok 690022, Russia; Galina P. Salkina [email@example.com], United Administration of the Lazovsky Nature Reserve and Zov Tigra National Park, Centralnaya str. 56, Lazo 692980, Russia; Gleb A. Sedash [firstname.lastname@example.org], Joint Di- rection of Kedrovaya Pad State Biosphere Nature Reserve and Land of Leopard National Park, 100 let Vladivostoku str. 127, Vladivostok 690022, Russia.
ABSTRACT. We introduce data on the past and current status of yellow-throated marten Martes (Charronia) flavigula in Russia. We examine distribution and abundance of the species based on camera trap data from protected areas of the Russian Far East. Over the past 40 years, the number of yellow-throated marten decreased two-fold, from 3000 to 1500 individuals, and the geographic range decreased by a quarter. Reduction and fragmentation of the species’ habitat was most noticeable in the Amur River region, while in the southern Primorsky Krai the population status is favourable. The yellow-throated marten has disappeared in three of 11 protected natural areas in the south of the Russian Far East. The relative abundance index according to a study using camera traps for the yellow-throated marten ranged from 0.14 to 0.25, and the average group size was 1.4 individuals. Population harvest and other potential threats are discussed, recommendations for species conservation in Russia are provided.
KEY WORDS: yellow-throated marten, population status, conservation, Russian Far East.